List: 2020 Emmy Awards winners

National

FILE – In this July 12, 2018, file photo, an Emmy statue is displayed onstage at the 70th Primetime Emmy Nominations Announcements at the Television Academy’s Saban Media Center, in Los Angeles. The Emmy Awards being held on Sunday, Sept. 20, 2020, will include a $2.8 million donation to No Kid Hungry to support the group’s efforts to feed children affected by the coronavirus pandemic. The Television Academy announced the donation Friday, Sept. 18. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP, File)

LOS ANGELES (AP) — The 72nd prime-time Emmy Awards took place Sunday night. Jimmy Kimmel was this year’s emcee.

According to E! News, prior to the award show starting, pre-show red carpet host Giuliana Rancic tested positive for coronavirus.

Rancic released a statement that said, “As part of E! and NBCUniversal’s very strict testing guidelines, especially before an event like this, I did find out that I tested positive for COVID-19. Now as much as I didn’t want to hear that, I’m very thankful I heard it before I traveled and possibly could have exposed other people.”

USA Today announced that Vivica A. Fox also missed covering the virtual red carpet Sunday after she tested positive for COVID-19.

Below you will find a running list of winners as they were announced:

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • black-ish – Tracee Ellis Ross
  • Dead to Me – Christina Applegate
  • Dead to Me – Linda Cardellini
  • Insecure – Issa Rae
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Rachel Brosnahan
  • Schitt’s Creek – Catherine O’Hara (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Black Monday – Don Cheadle
  • black-ish – Anthony Anderson
  • The Good Place – Ted Danson
  • The Kominsky Method – Michael Douglas
  • Ramy – Ramy Youssef
  • Schitt’s Creek – Eugene Levy (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • The Good Place – Michael Schur
  • The Great – Tony McNamara
  • Schitt’s Creek – Daniel Levy (WINNER)
  • Schitt’s Creek – David West Read
  • What We Do In The Shadows – Chris Marcil
  • What We Do In The Shadows – Paul Simms
  • What We Do In The Shadows – Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • The Great – Matt Shakman
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Daniel Palladino
  • Modern Family – Gail Mancuso
  • Ramy – Ramy Youssef
  • Schitt’s Creek – Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy (WINNER)
  • Will & Grace – James Burrows

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Andre Braugher
  • The Good Place – William Jackson Harper
  • The Kominsky Method – Alan Arkin
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Sterling K. Brown
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Tony Shalhoub
  • Ramy – Mahershala Ali
  • Saturday Night Live – Kenan Thompson
  • Schitt’s Creek – Daniel Levy (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • GLOW – Betty Gilpin
  • The Good Place – D’Arcy Carden
  • Insecure – Yvonne Orji
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Alex Borstein
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Marin Hinkle
  • Saturday Night Live – Kate McKinnon
  • Saturday Night Live – Cecily Strong
  • Schitt’s Creek – Annie Murphy (WINNER)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead To Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek (WINNER)
  • What We Do In The Shadows

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Little Fires Everywhere – Kerry Washington
  • Mrs. America – Cate Blanchett
  • Self Made: Inspired By The Life Of Madam C.J. Walker – Octavia Spencer
  • Unorthodox – Shira Haas
  • Watchmen- Regina King (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Bad Education – Hugh Jackman
  • Hollywood – Jeremy Pope
  • I Know This Much Is True – Mark Ruffalo (WINNER)
  • Normal People – Paul Mescal
  • Watchmen – Jeremy Irons

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Mrs. America – Tanya Barfield
  • Normal People – Sally Rooney, Alice Birch
  • Unbelievable – Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman
  • Unorthodox – Anna Winger
  • Watchmen – Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson (WINNER)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Little Fires Everywhere – Lynn Shelton
  • Normal People – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Unorthodox – Maria Schrader (WINNER)
  • Watchmen – Nicole Kassell
  • Watchmen – Steph Green
  • Watchmen – Stephen Williams

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Hollywood – Dylan McDermott
  • Hollywood – Jim Parsons
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend – Tituss Burgess
  • Watchmen – Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (WINNER)
  • Watchmen – Jovan Adepo
  • Watchmen – Louis Gossett Jr. as William Reeves

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Hollywood – Holland Taylor
  • Mrs. America – Uzo Aduba (WINNER)
  • Mrs. America – Margo Martindale
  • Mrs. America – Tracey Ullman
  • Unbelievable – Toni Collette
  • Watchmen – Jean Smart as Agent Laurie Blake

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen (WINNER)

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (WINNER)
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • The Morning Show – Steve Carell
  • Ozark – Jason Bateman
  • Pose – Billy Porter
  • Succession – Brian Cox
  • Succession – Jeremy Strong (WINNER)
  • This Is Us – Sterling K. Brown

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Crown – Olivia Colman
  • Euphoria – Zendaya (WINNER)
  • Killing Eve – Jodie Comer
  • Killing Eve – Sandra Oh
  • The Morning Show – Jennifer Aniston
  • Ozark – Laura Linney

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul – Thomas Schnauz
  • Better Call Saul – Gordon Smith
  • The Crown – Peter Morgan
  • Ozark – Chris Mundy
  • Ozark – John Shiban
  • Ozark – Miki Johnson
  • Succession – Jesse Armstrong (WINNER)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • The Crown – Benjamin Caron
  • The Crown – Jessica Hobbs
  • Homeland – Lesli Linka Glatter
  • The Morning Show – Mimi Leder
  • Ozark – Alik Sakharov
  • Ozark – Ben Semanoff
  • Succession – Andrij Parekh (WINNER)
  • Succession – Mark Mylod

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul – Giancarlo Esposito
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Bradley Whitford
  • The Morning Show – Billy Crudup (WINNER)
  • The Morning Show – Mark Duplass
  • Succession – Nicholas Braun
  • Succession – Kieran Culkin
  • Succession – Matthew Macfadyen
  • Westworld – Jeffrey Wright

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Big Little Lies – Laura Dern
  • Big Little Lies – Meryl Streep
  • The Crown – Helena Bonham Carter
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Samira Wiley
  • Killing Eve – Fiona Shaw
  • Ozark – Julia Garner (WINNER)
  • Succession – Sarah Snook
  • Westworld – Thandie Newton

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession (WINNER)

LATEST NEWS FROM WFLA.COM:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

get the app

News App

Weather App

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss