Tampa Bay Olympic athletes: When to watch locals compete in Tokyo

Tokyo 2020

WFLA Photo

TAMPA, Fla. (WFLA) – The 2020 Tokyo Olympics are finally here – and Tampa Bay will be well-represented in Japan this summer!

If you are wondering who the athletes are with ties to the Tampa Bay area and when they will be competing in the Tokyo Olympics, we have you covered:

Erriyon Knighton – Track and Field

  • Competition times: Tuesday, Aug. 3 | Wednesday, Aug. 4 if he advances to the final
  • Birthplace: Tampa, Florida
  • Hometown: Tampa, Florida
  • Current residence: Tampa, Florida

Clark Dean – Rowing

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 24 – Finished second | Wednesday, July 28 – Finals
  • Birthplace: Sarasota, Florida
  • Hometown: Sarasota, Florida
  • Current residence: Oakland, California

Paige Railey – Sailing

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 24 | Sunday, July 25 | Saturday July 31
  • Birthplace: Clearwater, Florida
  • Hometown: Clearwater, Florida
  • Current residence: Clearwater, Florida

Mary Tucker – Shooting

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 24 – Finished sixth in Women’s 10M Air Rifle | Tuesday, July 27 | Saturday, July 31
  • Birthplace: Pineville, North Carolina
  • Hometown: Sarasota, Florida
  • Current residence: Sarasota, Florida

Emma Weyant – Swimming

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 24 – Advancing to Finals, will be in the 400M individual medley | Sunday, July 25
  • Birthplace: Sarasota, Florida
  • Hometown: Sarasota, Florida
  • Current residence: Sarasota, Florida

Jake Ilardi – Skateboarding

  • Competition time: Saturday, July 24
  • Birthplace: Osprey, Florida
  • Hometown: Osprey, Florida
  • Current residence: Sarasota, Florida

Austin Krajicek – Tennis

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 24 or Sunday, July 25 through possibly Wednesday, July 28 | Friday, July 30 if he advances to the final
  • Birthplace: Tampa, Florida
  • Hometown: Brandon, Florida
  • Current residence: Plano, Texas

Ben Davison – Rowing

  • Competition times: Sunday, July 25 | Friday, July 30 if he advances to the final
  • Birthplace: Durham, England
  • Hometown: Inverness, Florida
  • Current residence: Oakland, California

Anastasija Zolotic – Taekwondo

  • Competition time: Sunday, July 25
  • Birthplace: Largo, Florida
  • Hometown: Largo, Florida
  • Current residence: Largo, Florida

Race Imboden – Fencing

  • Competition times: Monday, July 26 | Sunday, Aug. 1
  • Birthplace: Tampa, Florida
  • Hometown: Brooklyn, New York
  • Current residence: Los Angeles, California

Bobby Finke – Swimming

  • Competition times: Tuesday, July 27 | Friday, July 30 | Thursday, July 29 and Sunday, Aug. 1 if he advances to the final
  • Birthplace: Tampa, Florida
  • Hometown: Clearwater, Florida
  • Current residence: Clearwater, Florida

Alev Kelter – Rugby

  • Competition times: Thursday, July 29 | Friday, July 30 | Saturday, July 31 if she advances to the final
  • Birthplace: Tampa, Florida
  • Hometown: Eagle River, Alaska
  • Current residence: San Diego, California

Trayvon Bromell – Track and Field

  • Competition times: Saturday, July 31 | Sunday, Aug. 1 if he advances to the finals | Thursday, Aug. 5, and Friday, Aug. 4 if he advances to the final
  • Birthplace: St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Hometown: St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Current residence: Waco, Texas

Jessica Korda – Golf

  • Competition times: Wednesday, Aug. 4 through Saturday, Aug. 7
  • Birthplace: Bradenton, Florida
  • Hometown: Bradenton, Florida
  • Current residence: Bradenton, Florida

Nelly Korda – Golf

  • Competition times: Wednesday, Aug. 4 through Saturday, Aug. 7
  • Birthplace: Bradenton, Florida
  • Hometown: Bradenton, Florida
  • Current residence: Bradenton, Florida

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

get the app

News App

Weather App

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss