How to watch track and field at the Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo 2020

EUGENE, OREGON – JUNE 27: Dalilah Muhammad and Sydney McLaughlin compete in the Women’s 400 Meters Hurdles during day ten of the 2020 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team Trials at Hayward Field on June 27, 2021 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo by Andy Lyons/Getty Images)

(NBC Olympics) — Questions about how to stream on your device? Visit our frequently asked questions page for more details.

Date/Time (ET)Session/Event(s)Stream/TV*
Thursday, July 29 – 8:00 PMS2 | Rnd 1s: M 400mH, W 800m, W 100m, M Steeplechase; & moreSTREAM | NBC
Thursday, July 29 – 8:15 PMSession 2: Men’s High Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Thursday, July 29 – 8:45 PMSession 2: Men’s Discus Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Friday, July 30 – 6:00 AMS3 | Final: M 10,000m; Rnd 1s: Mixed 4x400m, W 5000m; & moreSTREAM | NBCSN
Friday, July 30 – 6:05 AMSession 3: Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Friday, July 30 – 6:25 AMSession 3: Women’s Shot Put Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Friday, July 30 – 8:00 PMS4 | Rnd 1s: W 400m Hurdles, W 100m Hurdles, M 800m; & moreSTREAM | NBC
Friday, July 30 – 8:30 PMSession 4: Women’s Discus Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Friday, July 30 – 8:40 PMSession 4: Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 6:10 AMS5 | Finals: Women’s 100m, Mixed 4×400, Men’s Discus; & moreSTREAM | NBCSNNBC (8:00 PM Saturday)
Saturday, July 31 – 6:10 AMSession 5: Men’s Long Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 7:15 AMSession 5: Men’s Discus FinalSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 8:10 PMS6 | Final: W Shot Put; Rnd 1s: W Steeple, M 400m; & moreSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 8:10 PMSession 6: Women’s Hammer Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 8:50 PMSession 6: Women’s Long Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Saturday, July 31 – 9:35 PMSession 6: Women’s Shot Put FinalSTREAM
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 6:00 AMS7 | Finals: M 100m, W Triple Jump, M High Jump; & moreSTREAM
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 6:00 AMSession 7: Men’s High Jump FinalSTREAM
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 7:00 AMSession 7: Women’s Triple Jump FinalSTREAM
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 8:00 PMS8 | Finals: W 100mH, M Long Jump; Rnd 1: W 1500m; & moreSTREAM | NBC
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 8:00 PMSession 8: Men’s Hammer Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Sunday, Aug. 1 – 9:20 PMSession 8: Men’s Long Jump FinalSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 6:20 AMS9 | Finals: M Steeple, W 5K, W Discus; SFs: W 400mH; & moreSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 6:20 AMSession 9: Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 7:00 AMSession 9: Women’s Discus FinalSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 8:00 PMS10 | Finals: M 400mH, W Long Jump; Rnd 1s: M 200m; & moreSTREAM | CNBC
Monday, Aug. 2 – 8:00 PMSession 10: Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 8:20 PMSession 10: Women’s Javelin Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Monday, Aug. 2 – 9:50 PMSession 10: Women’s Long Jump FinalSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 6:10 AMS11 | Finals: M Pole Vault, W 200m, W Hammer, W 800m; & moreSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 6:15 AMSession 11: Men’s Shot Put Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 6:20 AMSession 11: Men’s Pole Vault FinalSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 7:35 AMSession 11: Women’s Hammer FinalSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 8:00 PMS12 | Final: W 400m Hurdles; Semis: M 110mH; Hep, Dec & moreSTREAM | NBC
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 8:05 PMSession 12: Men’s Javelin Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 8:55 PMSession 12: Decathlon Long Jump Groups A & BSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 9:35 PMSession 12: Heptathlon High Jump Groups A & BSTREAM
Tuesday, Aug. 3 – 10:40 PMSession 12: Decathlon Shot Put Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 5:30 AMS13 | Finals: M 200m, M 800m, W Steeple, M Hammer; & moreSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 5:30 AMSession 13: Decathlon High Jump Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 6:05 AMSession 13: Heptathlon Shot Put Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 7:15 AMSession 13: Men’s Hammer FinalSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 8:00 PMS14 | Finals: M Shot Put, M Triple Jump, M 110mH; & moreSTREAM | NBCSN
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 8:10 PMSession 14: Women’s High Jump Qualifying A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 8:40 PMSession 14: Heptathlon Long Jump Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 8:50 PMSession 14: Decathlon Discus Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 10:00 PMSession 14: Men’s Triple Jump FinalSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 10:05 PMSession 14: Men’s Shot Put FinalSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 11:30 PMSession 14: Heptathlon Javelin Groups A & BSTREAM
Wednesday, Aug. 4 – 11:45 PMSession 14: Decathlon Pole Vault Groups A & BSTREAM
Thursday, Aug. 5 – 3:30 AMSession 1: Men’s 20km WalkSTREAM
Thursday, Aug. 5 – 6:15 AMS15 | Finals: W Pole Vault, M 400; Hep 800, Dec 1500, & moreSTREAM | NBCSNNBC (8:00 PM)
Thursday, Aug. 5 – 6:15 AMSession 15: Decathlon Javelin Groups A & BSTREAM
Thursday, Aug. 5 – 6:20 AMSession 15: Women’s Pole Vault FinalSTREAM
Thursday, Aug. 5 – 4:30 PMSession 18: Men’s 50km WalkSTREAM
Friday, Aug. 6 – 3:30 AMSession 16: Women’s 20km WalkSTREAM
Friday, Aug. 6 – 7:25 AMS17 | Finals: M/W 4x100m, M 5K, W 1500m, W 400m; & moreSTREAM
Friday, Aug. 6 – 7:50 AMSession 17: Women’s Javelin FinalSTREAM
Friday, Aug. 6 – 6:00 PMSession 21: Women’s MarathonSTREAM | NBCNBCSN (3:30 PM Saturday)
Saturday, Aug. 7 – 6:35 AMS19 | Finals: M/W 4x400m, W High Jump, M 1500m; & moreSTREAM
Saturday, Aug. 7 – 6:35 AMSession 19: Women’s High Jump FinalSTREAM
Saturday, Aug. 7 – 7:00 AMSession 19: Men’s Javelin FinalSTREAM
Saturday, Aug. 7 – 6:00 PMSession 20: Men’s MarathonSTREAM | NBCUSA (6:15 AM Sunday)

*TV coverage and times are subject to change

Find full TV listings for cycling and all other Olympic sports in the full TV schedule.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

get the app

News App

Weather App

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss