2013 Blue Plum Festival lineup, parking map - WFLA News Channel 8

2013 Blue Plum Festival lineup, parking map

Posted: Updated:
JOHNSON CITY, TN (WJHL) -

Music, Arts, Children's Activities and so much more on the streets of Downtown Johnson City can only mean one thing, it's time for the 2013 Blue Plum Festival!  This year marks the 14th year of this annual festival, and it doesn't show any signs of slowing anytime soon!

"This year our stage directors worked to expand our music on the stages and activities for families," says Festival Director Brandi Woodall.   "We have been very fortunate to have continued support from Blue Moon Brewing Company who will once again be our Title Sponsor this year; Centurylink who will also provide broadband service throughout our festival and a mobile charging station this year, and our new partnership with East Tennessee State University and ETSU Online as the Main Stage Sponsor for the 2013 Blue Plum Festival."



Schedule of Events – Friday, June 7
 

Main Street Stage (Presented by ETSU and ETSU Online)

  • 4:15 p.m. The Barefoot Movement
  • 5:15 p.m. Kenny Vaughan Trio
  • 7:00 p.m. Big Daddy Love
  • 8:45 p.m. Keller Williams with the Travelin' McCoury's 

Jazz Stage (Presented by SweetWater Brewing Co, Johnson City Federal Credit Union, and Time &Pay) 

  • 5:00 p.m. Loretta Bowers
  • 6:15 p.m. Mark Thie Music Project
  • 7:30 p.m. Lenore Raphael
  • 9:15 p.m. El Movimineto

Local Stage (Presented by Eastman Credit Union)

  • 5:00 p.m. Alli Epperson
  • 6:30 p.m. Matt Martin
  • 8:00 p.m. Wayne Graham
  • 9:30 p.m. Ryan Sheffield and the Highhills

 

  • Kids Area  11 a.m. – 3 p.m.
  • Urban Art Throw Down 3p.m. – 8 p.m.
  • Animation Festival Times vary
  • Little City Roller Girls  6 p.m.- 11p.m.

 



Schedule of events – Saturday, June 8

  • Blue Plum 5K – 9 a.m. by Lady of the Fountain

 

Main Street Stage

  • 12:00 p.m. Daisi Rain
  • 12:45 p.m. My New Favorites
  • 1:45 p.m. The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
  • 2:30 p.m. Malcolm Holcombe and Ed Snodderlly
  • 3:30 p.m. Anndrena Belcher and the Wild Boys
  • 4:30 p.m. This Mountain
  • 5:45 p.m. Missy Raines and the New Hip
  • 7:15 p.m. Shawn Camp
  • 9:00 p.m. Scythian

Jazz Stage

  • 4p.m. Sophia Redwine
  • 5p.m. Jacob Tipton Trio
  • 6:15 p.m. Danger Cube
  • 7:45 p.m. The Jazz Doctors
  • 9:15p.m. Dan Wilson
     

Local Stage

  • 12:30 p.m. Ozone Rangers
  • 2 p.m. Christian Kohran
  • 3:30 p.m. Alexa Woodward
  • 5 p..m. The Red County Gospel
  • 6:30 p.m. Scratch River Telegraph Company
  • 8 p.m. We Killed Vegas
  • 9: 30 p.m. Annabelle's Curse

 

  1. Blue Plum 7's Rugby Tournament – Civitan Park 9:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m
  2. Kids Area  11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  3. Urban Art Throw Down 3p.m. – 8 p.m.
  4. Animation Festival – Times vary
  5. Little City Roller Girls  6 p.m.- 11p.m.

 


 

Schedule of events – Sunday, June 9

  • Criterium Bike Race – 8:00 a..m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Blue Plum Revival at the Jazz Stage – 11:00 a.m. to 3 p.m.

For additional information on the Blue Plum Festival, please visit the official festival website at www.blueplum.org!  

 

Powered by WorldNow

200 South Parker Street, Tampa, FL 33606

Telephone: 813.228.8888
Fax: 813.225.2770
Email: news@wfla.com

Can’t find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.